Alert: Beware of vehicles being sold in the US that may be flood damaged

Privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

The information you provide on Vehicle Import Form – Form 1 or Vehicle Imported for Parts Form – Form 3 is collected under the authority of Canada’s Motor Vehicle Safety Act, for use by Transport Canada and the Registrar of Imported Vehicles (RIV) to ensure the compliance of imported vehicles. This information will be retained in the Personal Information Bank DOT PPU 275. Under the Privacy Act and the Access to Information Act, individuals have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information. Instructions for obtaining personal information are provided in InfoSource, a copy of which is available at all federal government offices and public libraries, or at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada web site.

Additional information may be collected from you by RIV to assist you with compliance issues or answer any questions you may have. This information will be used exclusively for that purpose and will not be shared with any third party without your informed consent.

As Vehicle Import Form – Form 1 and Vehicle Imported for Parts Form – Form 3 are multiple-copy forms that are shared with Transport Canada, Canada Border Services Agency, Canada Revenue Agency, RIV and the provincial or territorial government through which you license the vehicle, the information is protected by various privacy legislation.

RIV, operated by Livingston International Inc. on behalf of Transport Canada, is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who deal with RIV or visit the RIV web site. All personal information provided to Livingston International Inc. through its web sites or other means, is protected under Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. For more information on Livingston’s privacy policy, refer to Livingston International Inc.’s privacy policy page.

Privacy information can be found on the following web sites:


© 2009 Registrar of Imported Vehicles. All rights reserved.
Site Map  |  Legal  |  Privacy